VA-ROL Archives
[…] business". 
 
2. The removal of the first paragraph in section 42.1-83 will put the
security microfilm storage vault in jeopardy. The first paragraph deals
with the obligation of the Library of Virginia to have a microfilm
program for counties, cities and towns. This program was a victim of the
budget cuts several years ago and unless the Library is the beneficiary
of a substantial budget increase one we are unable to resurrect in the
future. The last sentence of the next paragraph states that "Microfilm
shall be stored in the Library of Virginia...". Further in section
42.1-86 states in the second to last section that "Security copies shall
be preserved in the place and manner prescribed by the State Library
Board..." The deletion of the first paragraph in no way diminishes the
place of the Microfilm Security Vault nor does it diminish the
commitment of the Library of Virginia to the preservation of security
copies of permanent microfilm. In fact we are looking at ways in which