2. The removal of the first paragraph in section 42.1-83 will put the security microfilm storage vault in jeopardy. The first paragraph deals with the obligation of the Library of Virginia to have a microfilm program for counties, cities and towns. This program was a victim of the budget cuts several years ago and unless the Library is the beneficiary of a substantial budget increase one we are unable to resurrect in the future. The last sentence of the next paragraph states that "Microfilm shall be stored in the Library of Virginia...". Further in section 42.1-86 states in the second to last section that "Security copies shall be preserved in the place and manner prescribed by the State Library Board..." The deletion of the first paragraph in no way diminishes the place of the Microfilm Security Vault nor does it diminish the commitment of the Library of Virginia to the preservation of security copies of permanent microfilm.