Bob, Please include me as a volunteer to any group formed on the
[…] business". 
         
        2. The removal of the first paragraph in section 42.1-83 will
put the security microfilm storage vault in jeopardy. The first
paragraph deals with the obligation of the Library of Virginia to have a
microfilm program for counties, cities and towns. This program was a
victim of the budget cuts several years ago and unless the Library is
the beneficiary of a substantial budget increase one we are unable to
resurrect in the future. The last sentence of the next paragraph states
that "Microfilm shall be stored in the Library of Virginia...". Further
in section 42.1-86 states in the second to last section that "Security
copies shall be preserved in the place and manner prescribed by the
State Library Board..." The deletion of the first paragraph in no way
diminishes the place of the Microfilm Security Vault nor does it
diminish the commitment of the Library of Virginia to the preservation
of security copies of permanent microfilm. In fact we are looking at