VA-ROOTS Archives
[…] Paul Drake JD
                Genealogist & Author
            <www.DrakesBooks.com>


  ----- Original Message -----
  From: qvarizona
  To: [log in to unmask]
  Sent: Sunday, April 09, 2006 9:02 AM
  Subject: Re: [VA-ROOTS] DNA


  Very interesting information, Kathy; thanks for sharing an archaeologist's knowledge.  In addition to the website you listed, here's another that I found  last night.  (What    ever did we do before Google?)

    http://www.dhr.virginia.gov/home.htm

    For those too busy to check the site out, The Code of Virginia (§ 57-27.1) requires, among other things, that, "Owners of private property on which a cemetery or graves are located shall have a duty to allow ingress and egress to the cemetery or graves by (i) family members or descendants of deceased persons buried there; (ii) any cemetery plot owner; and (iii) any person engaging in genealogy research . . ." The Code does allow the property owner to designate "the frequency of access, hours and duration of the access and the access route if no traditional access route is obviously visible by a view of the property."

  Scroll down to Cemetery Preservation and FAQs for more.

    Joanne



--